Search: Advanced search
 
Fiber Test Tools :: Optical Fiber Power Meters :: NOYES Power Meters :: Noyes OPM 4 Power Meter :: Noyes Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550nm)

Noyes Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550nm)

Noyes Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550nm)
Noyes Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550nm)

The OLS4 features 850nm and 1300nm LED output from a multimode output port and 1310nm and 1550nm LASER output from a singlemode output port. The LED and LASER outputs are stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. This light source offers 4 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, CW, and modulated Tone. [Active Output], [Tone], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external power presence. Both output ports are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned.

The OPM4-2D offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS4. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fibre identification. The OPM4-2D stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or W] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM4-2D or OLS4 can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OPM4-2D optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM4-2D and OLS4 are fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

* Handheld, rugged, lightweigh
* Wave ID (auto identification & switching)
* Dual or single Wave ID, CW
* Large LCD with backlight (OPM4-2D)
* Power measurements in dBm or W; insertion loss in dB
* Reference power level storage
* Low battery indicator
* Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline
* Free 50 m and 62.5 m mandrels
* Cost-effective, easy to use
* N.I.S.T traceable

Applications:

* Certify multimode fiber links per TIA/EIA standards
* The 1300 nm output can also be used to test short distance (up to 10 km) single-mode fiber links
Details
SKU SKU17459
 
Price: $493.90
Options
Quantity
Add to wish list

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
 

Customer feedback

Customer Reviews
There have been no reviews for this product.
Add your review here
: *
Product rating: *
: *
Maximum review length is 2000 characters
Type the characters you see in the picture. (If you do not see any picture here, please enable images in your web browser options and refresh this page):


 
 
 
 
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    

 
About Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  FAQ's  |  Contact Us
Copyright 2004-2014 Fiber Test Tools